Terms Of Service

This privacy policy is in accordance with Canada’s Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) formerly referred to as Bill C-6. It seeks to establish rules to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by electronic means by private organizations. Its second primary objective is to acknowledge the validity and legality of electronic documents.

Please take a moment to review the terms of our Privacy Policy. By using the Site and participating in the Service, you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site or participate in the Service.

Your privacy is our concern

We recognize the importance of safeguarding your personal information. We collect and retain information about you in order to communicate with you, to process your request for goods and services, as well as to inform you of other financial services that may be of interest to you. Except as explained here in our Privacy Policy we do not sell nonpublic information about either current or prior customers, nor do we share this information with anyone other than our affiliates. The examples in this Privacy Policy are illustrative only and are not intended to be exclusive.

If you have questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy or any other aspect of this site, please contact us at www.loanorcredit.com/contact_us.html

This policy evolves with business factors, technology, etc. You should consult it each time you consider use of our service.

www.loanorcredit.com are not lenders or financial institutions, and therefore do NOT make decisions regarding financial services or loans. Completing the form does not guarantee approval of your loan. Your application is forwarded to one of our many service providers who will potentially provide you with a service.

Who we are and What we do

www.loanorcredit.com, (“the site.”) Through this site, the company operates a customer data base (“the service”), through which it collects sorts and sells contact information to businesses on behalf of individual consumers who have shown an interest in applying for a business’ products or services and asked to be contacted by a representative of these products and services.

By providing information on this site, you acknowledge that they operate in the Canada. and agree to allow the company to use your information as necessary, including across international boundaries to procure goods and services as required by the application. Company uses third party vendors, third party affiliates, and a mixture of media advertisements to promote the site. Company also supplements our database by purchasing databases of consumers who have completed applications on websites other than the company’s. The persons in this database have affirmatively requested more information about products or services similar to those offered on company’s site.

Company also promotes its products and services via e-mail or by telephone, or mobile device to consumers who have requested that they be contacted either through our online application opt-in process via our site or through an opt-in process on one of our many vendor or affiliate sites. Consumers receive these promotions only as long as they wish. They may opt-out at any time by following the instructions in Opt-out section below.

Minors

We do not knowingly target our services or collect information on persons under 18 years of age.

Information Collection and Storage

The following is required information you must provide when applying for one of our products or services: name, city, state, address, postal code, work phone, home phone, e-mail address, house type, loan amount desired, place of employment, years employed, yearly income, loan desired, and best time to call.

Not all information asked for on our site is required when you fill out our forms. Only Information about your computer hardware and software is automatically collected by www.loanorcredit.com and may be shared in aggregate with third parties whose services are used for traffic analysis purposes. This information includes: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by www.loanorcredit.com to maintain and improve the quality of the service and to generate statistics regarding use of the site. Site does not use third party databases to correct or update the information you submit to us for any reason.

If you communicate with us via e-mail we will keep those messages, as well as a record of our responses. We protect this information in the same way that we protect telephone and mail communications.

We keep your information for as long as your account is active. We will retain your information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements.

Information Usage

When you submit your application online you grant permission to be contacted by the site and affiliated third parties.

We use personal information in providing the loans applied for, processing the payment, advertising and marketing efforts, monitoring the use of the service, improving our products and services, as well as, the site’s content and design and other lawful purposes.

Your information will be shared with lenders who receive your application as well as affiliated third parties, as needed, to fulfill your loan request. These affiliated companies may also send you information about products and special offers that may be of interest to you.

We will also use the information to notify you about changes to our website, our services and to inform you of special offers you may find worthwhile.

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the personal or financial information that you choose to provide us (such as personal details or bank information) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

We do share with affiliated third parties such as, but not limited to, lenders, title service companies and auto finance companies.

We may also use your information to service our relationship with you, to prevent fraud, for the purposes of debt collection, to conduct our business, including better customer service and to market other products from the site, as well as, affiliated third parties. It may also be used for statistical analysis.

Updating your information

You may update your information at any time by emailing us. Go to the Contact Us tab on the main page.

Changes of ownership

In the event that this website or other parts of the company’s assets are sold, customer information is considered part of the assets of the company, and as such, may be transferred to the new owners. In this event, you would be notified by e-mail or by notice on this website.

Cookies

In a manner similar to virtually all commercial or business websites we use “Cookies” to store information. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browsers help file.

We set a persistent cookie to store your passwords, so you don’t have to enter it more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited.

Third Party Cookies

The use of cookies by our tracking utility company is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our tracking utility company uses session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

Opting Out/Unsubscribe

If you wish to opt-out of our service by having your information removed from our database and to stop receiving e-mails from us, please go to the Contact Us tab on the Main Page. www.loanorcredit.com/contact_us.html

Security and fraud

Site uses a variety of security technologies to protect your personal information. When information is transmitted over the internet we protect through use of encryption, such as the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol. No method of transmission, over the internet, or mode of storage, is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee its 100% security. If false or inaccurate information is provided, the information will be passed on to appropriate law enforcement agencies.

Policy Changes

From time to time the privacy policy is changed due to advancing technology, new laws, etc. You should always read the privacy policy of any site you visit, even if you have gone there before, just to make sure nothing has changed. We would not use your information in a manner that is not in accordance with this privacy policy.

If the manner in which your information is used is materially changed, every attempt would be made to reach you by e-mail. A notice would also appear on the site.

All information provided is in accordance with the Data Protection Act.